Fall 2016 Roster

 

# Name
Yr.
Pos. Ht. Wt.
B/T
Hometown / Last School
1  Luke Duggan SO RHP 5-4 125 R/R  Bloomfield, N.M. / Bloomfield HS
2  Ricky Roybal FR LHP/OF 5-11 165 L/L  Roswell, N.M./Goddard HS
3  Jose Velasco RFR INF 5-7 180 R/R  Las Cruces, N.M. / Onate HS
4  Angel Lebron FR LHP 5-10 175 L/L  Coamo, P.R. / Colegio Ceda
5  Matthew Marquez FR LHP/OF 5-7 170 L/L  Albuquerque, N.M. / Atrisco Heritage
6  Alex Pimentel SO INF 6-0 170 R/R  El Paso, Texas / Montwood HS
7  Adam Abeyta FR INF 5-5 150 R/R  Taos, N.M. / Taos HS
8  Jesse Watson FR OF 6-2 160 R/R  Las Cruces, N.M. / Centennial HS
9/49  Adrian Yang FR RHP 5-10 180 R/R  Fullerton, Calif. / Sunny Hills HS
11  Onix Vega FR C/INF 5-10 185 R/R  Trujillo Alto, P.R. / Beltran Baseball Academy
14  Justin Moskowitz FR LHP 6-0 180 L/L  Phoenix, Ariz. / Paradise Valley HS
15  Michael Salcedo RFR C 5'7 205 R/R  Las Cruces, N.M. / Onate HS
16  Nick Espinoza FR OF 5-10 165 L/R  Surprise, Ariz. / Centennial HS
18  Efrain Rendon RSO RHP 6'0 215 R/R  El Paso, Texas / Eastwood HS
19  Cub Turcotte RFR IF/P 5'10 205 R/R  Albuquerque, N.M. / La Cueva HS
20  Parker Bateman FR RHP 6-0 170 R/R  Weatherford, Texas / Weatherford HS
21  Angel Colon FR C/OF 5-10 180 L/R  Ponce, P.R. / Washburn School
22  McCoy Pearce FR INF 6-2 205 R/R  Kamloops, B.C. / Kelowna Secondary
23  Luis Rivera FR INF 5-11 170 R/R  Coamo, P.R. / Jose Felipe Zayas
24  Jairus Hampton RFR OF 5-10 200 R/R  Upper Marlboro, Md. / C.H. Flowers HS
25  Nick Carillo FR OF/P 5-6 175 R/R  El Paso, Texas / Americas HS
26  Jeremy Griffith FR RHP 6-0 150 R/R  Farmington, N.M. / Piedra Vista HS
27/59  Jordan Williams FR OF 6-1 230 R/R  Peoria, Ariz. / Raymond S. Kellis HS
28  Andy Aguilar FR RHP/IF 5-11 155 R/R  El Paso, Texas / Montwood HS
29/60  Justin Williams FR 1B/3B 6-2 220 R/R  Peoria, Ariz. / Raymond .S Kellis HS
30  Dustin Renfroe FR 3B/P 6-1 185 R/R  West Bloomfield, Mich. / Univ. of Detroit Jesuit
31  Tony Galindo FR IF 5-9 159 R/R  El Paso, Texas / Americas HS
32  Bobby Galindo FR C 5-10 200 L/R  El Paso, Texas / Americas HS
33  Jeremy De La Garza SO RHP 6-0 205 R/R  San Antonio, Texas / John Marshall HS
34  Ramon Luna FR 1B/LHP 5-11 205 L/L  Surprise, Ariz. / Valley VIsta HS
36  Dominic Lomeli FR IF/RHP 5-10 190 R/R  Dexter, N.M. / Dexter HS
37/45  Antonio Ulibarri` FR C 5-7 151 R/R  Santa Fe, N.M. / St. Michael's HS
38  Grady Frost FR OF 5-10 175 L/R  Artesia, N.M. / Artesia HS
40/42  Luke Johansen FR RHP 6-1 170 R/R  Doylestown, Penn. / Central Bucks HS W
41  Zach Gonzales FR RHP 6-0 165 R/R  Fairacres, N.M. / Centennial HS
42  Andrew Stevens FR UTL 6-2 180 R/R  Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor HS
44  Francisco Galvez FR OF 6-4 215 R/R  Hermosillo, Sonora / NMMI HS
 
Head Coach: Chris Cook (5th year)
Assistant Coaches: Rowdy Hardy 54th year), Alex Garza (5th year) & Tyler Gibson (2nd year)
Student Manager: Brandon Munoz
Strength & Conditioning Coaches: Daniel Ford and Tyrell Curtis
Head Athletic Trainer: John Carpenter
Athletic Director: Jose Barron
President: Major General Jerry W. Grizzle, AUS (Ret), Ph.D
School Colors: Scarlet and Black
Nickname: Broncos